Privacy Policy

Last updated: 27/03/19

General

 This policy applies to the information we collect when you use www.shepherdoffshore.com (hereafter referred to as the “Website”). This Policy describes how all the trading companies within the Shepherd Offshore Group and those within the Mitford Estate corporate structure (hereafter referred to as the “Group” “we” “us” or “our”) will handle the personal information you provide us with (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally), and what we learn about you from your visit to our Website. The Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the personal information you provide, how you can exercise your rights regarding the use of your data and how you can contact us to do so.

The Shepherd Group of trading companies includes;

Shepherd Offshore Group Limited, Offshore Technology Park, 1 Rendle Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 3NH, United Kingdom (registered in England under company number 06450756, registered with the ICO under data controller number Z9483764)

Shepherd Offshore Limited, Offshore Technology Park, 1 Rendle Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 3NH, United Kingdom (registered in England under company number 00410017, registered with the ICO under data controller number Z9483764)

Shepherd Offshore Services Limited, Offshore Technology Park, 1 Rendle Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 3NH, United Kingdom (registered in England under company number 00988764, registered with the ICO under data controller number Z9483764)

Shepherd Offshore (Scotland) Limited, Offshore Technology Park, 1 Rendle Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 3NH, United Kingdom (registered in England under company number SC406760, registered with the ICO under data controller number Z9483764)

The Mitford Estate corporate structure includes;

Mitford B Limited, Offshore Technology Park, 1 Rendle Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 3NH, United Kingdom (registered in England under company number 06450852, registered with the ICO under data controller number Z9483764)

Mitford F Limited, Offshore Technology Park, 1 Rendle Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 3NH, United Kingdom (registered in England under company number 06450567, registered with the ICO under data controller number Z9483764)

Mitford Estate LLP, Offshore Technology Park, 1 Rendle Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 3NH, United Kingdom (registered in England under company number OC334157, registered with the ICO under data controller number Z9483764)

By using this Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, you should stop using this website immediately.

 

Data Protection Act

 The Group is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which have replaced the Data Protection Act 1998.  We shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

 

What Information we Collect and Hold

 Information on Your Use of the Website

Your visit to our Website will result in data being created about how you interact with the Website. This includes information such as how you accessed our Website, which pages you visited, the average amount of time you spent on each page, the region from which you are accessing the Website, and if you are a new or returning visitor. This data (also known as “performance cookies”) will be used in Google Analytics (a web analytics services provided by Google) to measure the Website’s performance. Information about your use of the Website, including your IP Address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on their servers in the United States. Google Analytics gathers and combines the data from thousands of other Website visitors to give a statistical summary of how the Website is being used. It does not include any data that could be used to identify you, such as your name, your date of birth, your email or phone number, etc., and it does not include sensitive personal data, such as information about your health, your ethnic background, your sexuality, your religious or political beliefs, etc.

For more information on performance cookies, please see “Use of Performance Cookies” below.

 Information Provided by You

On certain pages you can provide details to enquire about the Group (through the enquiry form on the “Contact Us” page). This requires some personal data to be submitted, including your name, email and company. If you would like to send us a CV (through the CV submission form on the “Careers” page), additional personal data is required, including your education and employment history, as well as additional contact information.  By using both these options, you give your consent for the required personal data to be processed for the purpose that it has been supplied to us.

 

What We Do with Your Information

 As a general rule the information we collect will be processed purely for the purpose(s) for which it is supplied and collected. This could be:

  • To measure and improve the Website’s performance.
  • To respond to an enquiry you have made.
  • For recruitment purposes in the event that you have submitted your CV.
  • To provide you with our services and enter into or carry out a contract with you.
  • To comply with a legal requirement.

 Storing and Protecting Your Data

Electronic data and databases are stored on a secure computer server with very limited access and we control who has access to data (using both physical and electronic means). The employees who can access it have received data protection training and follow a specific set of data protection procedures when handling any of your personal data.

Our office facilities are protected by security personnel and systems, such as CCTV, and no unauthorised persons can physically or electronically access your data. The CCTV footage is only stored temporarily and will only be viewed and used when necessary. CCTV will be recorded over, unless it is flagged for review.

How Long We Keep Your Data For

The amount of time that your data is stored on our server for is dependent upon the type of information it is and what it is being used for. We do not hold data for longer than is required and regularly review it to determine what information should be deleted, in line with the statutory retention periods. The DPA and GDPR do not set out any specific minimum or maximum periods, however some records must be kept for a certain period of time in accordance with other legislation.

If you have submitted your CV for recruitment purposes, we hold the right to retain it for up to one year. You have the right to contact us and seek the opportunity to have it removed.

Disclosing Your Data

We will not sell your personal data to any third parties. We will not use your personal data for marketing or promotional services. Please refer to “Information on Your Use of the Website” to find out how data from your use of the Website will be used in Google Analytics to measure the Website’s performance.

By submitting a CV which includes third-party references, you confirm that:

  • You give your consent for us to contact them on your behalf and enquire about your work experience and performance. The Group will not contact a reference until a provisional employment offer is made.
  • You have obtained consent from them for us to contact them.

If we believe you may be better suited to a position different than the one you have applied for, the Group may retain your CV and contact details to consider you for other positions. If you do not want this to happen or would like your data removed, please contact the Group through the details provided below.

The Group will process your data in accordance with this Policy, unless in conflict with requirements of applicable law, in which case applicable law will prevail.

 

Cookies and Links to Other Websites

Use of Performance Cookies

Cookies are small text files created by the websites you visit and stored on the device you used to access them, such as your desktop or mobile. We use some basic cookies, which are essential for the functionality of the Website. We also use analytics cookies (also known as “performance cookies”) to review how our Website is performing, e.g. the Website traffic, which pages visitors spend the most time on and which pages were clicked on, the number of new and returning visitors, etc.

By using the data from analytics cookies, we can measure which sections of our Websites are user-friendly and well-received and which need to be modified, to help us improve the Website further. We do not use any other type of cookies, but if you would like to opt out of your anonymised data being measured by Google Analytics, please read our Website Use Terms here and update your preferences on the “Manage Your Data” section. To read Google’s Privacy Policy, please click here. Unless you disable the analytics cookies on our website, by continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of those cookies.

Links to other Websites

Our Website contains hyperlinks to many other Websites. This does not signify that we endorse these websites or the organisations they represent. Although the Group has taken reasonable precautions to minimise potential risks, we are not responsible for the content, functionality or safety of those websites and accept no liability for any potential damage caused by visiting them. If a link is not working or poses a risk, please get in touch through the enquiry form on the “Contact Us” page.

If an external Website requests your personal information, the information you provide will not be covered by our Privacy Policy. We recommend you check their own policies before supplying any personal information. Any requests for goods or services, donations or business agreements which you may enter into with them are not connected with the Group.

 

The Accuracy of Your Information

 While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. If we become aware of, or if you inform us of any inaccuracies in the information we hold, we shall promptly rectify it.

 

Your Rights

 Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, you have the legal right to access the data we have about you. These include the right to:

  • be informed about how your data is being used
  • access the data we hold about you
  • inform us of incorrect data and request that it is updated
  • stop or restrict the processing of your data
  • data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services)
  • object to how your data is being processed in certain circumstances
  • request that the data is erased

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please do not hesitate to contact us in one of the following ways:

Email us at: headoffice@shepherdoffshore.com

Call us on: +44 (0)191 262 9614

Write to us at: Offshore Technology Park, 1 Rendle Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 3NH, United Kingdom.

 

 Complaints

 If you have a complaint, then please get in touch through the contact details listed above. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to file a complaint can be found here.

 

 Changes to this Policy

 We will regularly review this Policy to ensure that it is up-to-date and complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office’s guidelines or for other legitimate reasons. Any changes will be announced on this Website. Your continued use of this Website, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

About Us

We are an established, innovative and driven organisation, working in partnership with employees, suppliers, local government and customers alike and we will stop at nothing to deliver the best solutions and expertise possible. Local teamwork, with global results.

The Company has strategically invested and developed local infrastructure which has directly attracted the Oil and Gas sector, Marine, Renewable Energy providers and Construction Industries to the Region & beyond. All supported and communicated through our many corporate values based on responsible regeneration and partnership working.

Learn More About Us

Latest News

  • Mitford Estate Clay Shooting

    Mitford Estate provides bespoke clay shooting events ranging from introductions to the sport for novice teams with no previous experience,... Read More

  • North East Subsea Supply Chain Capability Showcase Lunch

    Yesterday Shepherd Offshore had the pleasure of hosting a lunch and site visit as part of the North East Subsea... Read More

  • New Project Manager for Shepherd Offshore

    Shepherd Offshore is pleased to announce the promotion of Daniel Moore to Project Manager. Since joining the company, Daniel has... Read More

×